Library Research Support

It makes sense to keep track of the information sources you have found, read or intend to read.   Having a systematic way of doing this will enable you to spend more of your time on your research and less of your time on the basics of managing your information such as storing and retrieving your sources. It will also make it easier for you to create bibliographies when you need to.

You need to have a system which is:

• compatible with the way you work
• flexible enough to meet your needs
• safe and secure
• consistent

You may have your own way of doing this already, but you could consider using reference management software. 

This software enables you to:

• Create your own database of the information sources you are interested in
• Import references from databases, Library Search, Google Scholar and other sources
• Organise your references into folders on different subjects or for different purposes
• Share references with others
• Choose a referencing style from a large selection
• Automatically insert citations within the text of a document
• Automatically create a bibliography or reference list in a document

Proquest RefWorks is the university supported reference management tool, and is a good option for most researchers. Please see the RefWorks section of the referencing guide for more information on creating an account and using the system.

EndNote desktop is available to SHU staff. 

However, please note that this is an old version of EndNote that is not being updated and we do not recommend that you start using this software.

Students do not have access to this software.  

Legacy RefWorks was available to SHU staff and students, but was retired by the company that produces it in June 2023.  

You can find more information about the upgrade of Legacy accounts to use Proquest RefWorks on our Legacy upgrade pages or you can find out more about how to use Proquest RefWorks.

Below are some suggestions for what to consider when deciding to use reference management software:

• Does it offer the functionality you need? For example you may wish to use software which enables you to manage the results of systematic database searches, or you may be looking for a tool to manage your collection of PDF files.
• Does it fit with your workflow?
• Do you need to use it across multiple devices? For example, at work and at home?
• Is it compatible with your computer, browser and word processor?
• Can you import references from the databases, etc. that you use?
• Will it offer the sharing / collaboration you need?
• If you need a specific referencing style, does the software support this?

If you are considering using software other than Proquest RefWorks, we recommend that you also consider:

• Is there a desktop version or other tool that needs to be installed? If so, can it be installed on SHU computers?  You may find that the software is not approved for use at SHU.
• If the software says it is free, it it really free, or to get full functionality and enough storage space do you need to subscribe?
• Which software is used by your colleagues or supervisor? They may have a recommendation and if you need to collaborate, it may help you to choose the same software.
• Will your details and library of sources be private if you want them to be and are they secure?
• Does the software enable you to meet the University's IT and other requirements?  Where it is intended that University data may be placed online in personally obtained accounts, the University’s data security, cloud storage policies, and GDPR obligations apply.
• Is it an established product and likely to remain available? Be careful not to invest time into an app or other product that may become unavailable.
• Can your references / documents / annotations be exported to other software if necessary? This may be necessary if the software becomes unavailable in the future or you wish to use another tool.

If you would like to discuss the options with us, please contact the Library Research Support Team : Email: library-research-support@shu.ac.uk Call: (0114) 225 3852

Covidence is an online software tool that supports the systematic review process and is provided by the Library for SHU staff and students.  

It is most suitable for research staff and doctoral students conducting systematic reviews.

It can be used to:

• import references
• deduplicate references (always review the duplicates found by the system in case they have been incorrectly identified as duplicates)
• screen references (both title/abstract and full-text)
• create and populate data extraction forms and populate risk of bias tables
• collaborate -  you can invite your review team colleagues to work with you on your review. 

If you are looking for a way to share references with others and do not need the other functionality in Covidence, then the group work and sharing options in Proquest RefWorks may be more appropriate. 

If you wish to create a reference list or bibliography, you can export lists of studies from Covidence to reference management software, such as RefWorks, .

To find out if Covidence might be useful to you with your review, have a look at the introductory video below.

Some of the functions in Covidence use machine learning - for example, relevancy sorting in title and abstract screening and the auto-exclusion of non-RCTs. Please make sure you assess these features before using and discuss their use with your supervisor (if you are a student). Please also see the University's AI and research integrity guidance.

How to Access Covidence

At SHU we have an institutional licence for Covidence.

This page about Covidence at SHU includes instructions on how to create an account.  If you already have a free account, you can link this to the SHU licence.

Getting started

Covidence run regular one hour introductory webinars.  To find out when the next webinar is taking place and to sign up, look on their page about upcoming webinars.  There is also a link for you to view a recording of a recent introductory webinar.

Help with Covidence

Covidence provides a lot of a support with how to use the software:

• a detailed Knowledge Base.
• video tutorials to guide you through the main features.
• step by step webinars on setting up a review, screening in Covidence, full text retrieval, extracting data and assessing quality, exporting data and PRISMA reporting.
• the Covidence academy with information and step-by-step guides to help you to understand the theory as well as learn more about how to use the platform.
• You can also email Covidence with your questions using the ? (help) button in Covidence.

Support for using the features of Covidence is provided by the resources above and not by the Library.